Elected Officials

US Legislators

New York State Assembly

New York State Senate

Herkimer County Legislators

  • District 1 – Gregory Malta, Sr.
    phone: 315-866-0674
  • District 2 – Mark Gaworecki
    phone: 315-866-2491
  • District 3 – Robert J. Schrader
    phone: 315-866-5535
  • District 4 – Bob D. Hollum
    phone: 315-264-4872
  • District 5 – Raymond Johnson
    phone: 315-527-8981
  • District 6 – John P. Stephens
    phone: 315-894-8564
  • District 7 – William E. Keeler, Sr.
    phone: 315-790-1454 (cell)
  • District 8 – John L. Brezinski
    phone: 315-732-6379
  • District 9 – Peter F. Manno
    phone: 315-894-5454
  • District 10 – Rodney Swartz
    phone: 315-823-4918
  • District 11 – Vincent J. Bono
    phone: 315-894-4334
  • District 12 – Kurt J. Ackerman
    phone: 315-823-0891
  • District 13 – Bernard Z Peplinski Sr.
    phone: 315-822-6974
  • District 14 – Peter J. Campione
    phone: 315-823-1641
  • District 15 – Patrick E. Russell
    phone: 315-369-3594
  • District 16 – Frederick J. Shaw
    phone: 315-823-1114
  • District 17 – William Weakly
    phone: 315-269-4717 (cell)

2016-2017 Standing Committees

  • Administration/Veterans' Affairs: Hollum, Weakley, Johnson, Russell, Malta, Brezinski
  • County Planning & Development: Ackerman, Hollum, Malta, Manno, Campione, Gaworecki
  • County Properties: Johnson, Gaworecki, Donley, Schrader, Weakley, Keeler
  • Education: Manno, Russell, Schrader, Keeler, Stephens, Hollum
  • Highways: Campione, Weakley, Stephens, Gaworecki, Shaw, Donley
  • Human Resources: Weakley, Schrader, Malta, Russell, Johnson, Hollum
  • Information Services: Schrader, Keeler, Shaw, Manno, Swartz, Brezinski
  • Natural Resources: Gaworecki, Keeler, Shaw, Manno, Brezinski, Swartz
  • Public Safety & Emergency Management: Stephens, Malta, Ackerman, Donley, Campione, Swartz
  • Ways & Means: Russell, Ackerman, Johnson, Stephens, Campione, Donley

Judges

  • Honorable John Crandall – County Judge
  • Honorable Thad Luke – Family Court Judge

Other Elected Officials

  • Sylvia Rowan – County Clerk
  • Kimberlee Enea – County Treasurer
  • Scott Scherer – County Sherriff
  • Jeff Carpenter – District Attorney