Elected Officials

US Legislators

New York State Assembly

New York State Senate

Herkimer County Legislators

  • District 1 – Gregory Malta, Sr.
    phone: 315-866-0674
  • District 2 – Mark Gaworecki
    phone: 315-866-2491
  • District 3 – Robert J. Schrader
    phone: 315-866-5535
  • District 4 – Bob D. Hollum
    phone: 315-264-4872
  • District 5 – Raymond Johnson
    phone: 315-527-8981
  • District 6 – John P. Stephens
    phone: 315-894-8564
  • District 7 – William E. Keeler, Sr.
    phone: 315-790-1454 (cell)
  • District 8 – John L. Brezinski
    phone: 315-732-6379
  • District 9 – Peter F. Manno
    phone: 315-894-5454
  • District 10 – Raymond Smith
    phone: 315-429-9433
  • District 11 – Vincent J. Bono
    phone: 315-894-4334
  • District 12 – Kurt J. Ackerman
    phone: 315-823-0891
  • District 13 – Bernard Z Peplinski Sr.
    phone: 315-822-6974
  • District 14 – Peter J. Campione
    phone: 315-823-1641
  • District 15 – Patrick E. Russell
    phone: 315-369-3594
  • District 16 – Frederick J. Shaw
    phone: 315-823-1114
  • District 17 – William Weakly
    phone: 315-269-4717 (cell)

2016-2017 Standing Committees

  • Administration/Veterans' Affairs: Johnson, Shaw, Weakley, Wellington, Brezinski, Malta
  • County Planning & Development: Bono, Smith, Russell, Malta, Ackerman, Johnson
  • County Properties: Johnson, Keeler, Bono, Ackerman, Manno, Markwardt
  • Education: Ackerman, Manno, Russell, Stephens, Wellington, Brezinski
  • Highways: Smith, Russell, Bono, Brezinski, Campione, Stephens
  • Human Resources: Smith, Russell, Johnson, Schrader, Markwardt, Weakley
  • Information Services: Manno, Ackerman, Stephens, Schrader, Keeler, Malta
  • Natural Resources: Shaw, Wellington, Manno, Brezinski, Schrader, Campione
  • Public Safety & Emergency Management: Bono, Smith, Shaw, Stephens, Keeler, Campione
  • Ways & Means: Russell, Bono, Smith, Ackerman, Johnson, Shaw

Judges

  • Honorable John Crandall – County Judge
  • Honorable John Brennan – Family Court Judge

Other Elected Officials

  • Sylvia Rowan – County Clerk
  • Kimberlee Enea – County Treasurer
  • Christopher Farber – County Sherriff
  • Jeff Carpenter – District Attorney